• Increase font size
[…] Here is a link to the entire Federal Register Notice.

The interim rule notes that it is simply a change to “internal Government operating procedures,” and thus should not significantly impact contractors.  You may not agree with that assessment—but remember it applies only to acquisitions of “major defense acquisition programs” (MDAPs) as that phrase is defined at 10 U.S.C. 2430.

Here are some highlights of the interim rule:

·        Acquisition plans for MDAPs must include measures that “ensure competition at both the prime contract level and subcontract level (at such tier or tiers as are appropriate….”

·        Require prime contractors to give full and fair consideration to qualified sources other than the prime contractor for the development or construction of major subsystems and components of major weapon systems.”