CAS Board to Contingency Contractors: We Don’t Care
[…] CAS Board to Contingency Contractors: We Don’t Care

Monday, 22 August 2011 00:00 Nick Sanders
Print

On August 10, 2011, the CAS Board published a final rule that eliminated the “(b)(14) overseas exemption” from the list of CAS exemptions.  Formerly, there were ten (10) CAS exemptions found at 48 C.F.R. 9903.201-1.  Effective October 11, 2011, there will be only nine.

Here’s the deal:

  1. Your contract is subject to Cost Accounting Standards (CAS) unless it is exempted by one of the 10 (now 9) exemptions.
  2. The eliminated exemption addressed “Contracts and subcontracts to be executed and performed entirely outside the United States, its territories, and possessions.”  In other words, such contracts and subcontracts were not subject to any of the CAS regulations or Standards (other than those found in the FAR Part 31 Cost Principles)—but now they will be.
  3. Another CAS exemption—the (b)(4) exemption—may still apply.